Affirmed and Opinion Filed April 11, 2016
[…] well as material that he says should have been tested. Appellant’s motion and brief were not
specific as to the numerous pieces of evidence he wanted tested or retested.
A convicted person moving for post-conviction DNA testing must satisfy chapter 64’s
requirements. See Wilson v. State, 185 S.W.3d 481, 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see also
–3–
Swearingen v. State, 303 S.W.3d 728, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (Chapter 64 “requires
multiple threshold criteria to be met before a convicted person is entitled to DNA testing.”).
Under article 64.01(b)(2), evidence that was previously subjected to DNA testing
qualifies to be retested only if it can be “subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that
provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of
the previous test.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(b)(2).3
Furthermore, a convicted person must establish that (1) the evidence exists in a condition
making DNA testing possible; (2) the evidence has been subjected to a sufficient chain of