COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] work related, it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial
evidence to the contrary, that the injury or death was work related.
House Bill No. 1425 (Jan. 20, 2011) (emphasis added). When this bill was proposed by the
Senate Committee on Commerce and Labor on February 14, 2011, however, the phrase, “where
- 11 -
the employee has been killed” had been removed. This second version ultimately became
Code § 65.2-105.
This legislative history demonstrates that the General Assembly considered applying the
presumption found in Code § 65.2-105 to scenarios where, as here, the employee “ha[d] been
killed,” but decided against it. Consequently, we are left with Code § 65.2-105’s plain language,
which indicates that the statute is applicable when a claimant is still alive, but is “physically or
mentally unable to testify as confirmed by competent medical evidence . . . .” Code § 65.2-105.
Accordingly, this Court holds that the commission did not err in determining that the
presumption found in Code § 65.2-105 is not applicable to the present case.6
IV. CONCLUSION
Therefore, this Court affirms the commission’s holdings that the evidence failed to