State v. Muhammad
[…] Further, N.R. testified Muhammad’s actions led him to believe Muhammad intended to kill him. While Muhammad’s version of events differed from N.R.’s, it was the jury’s role to weigh the credibility of the witnesses. Substantial evidence supports the conviction as to count two. ¶13 For count three, the State was required to prove Muhammad committed assault using a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury to another in the act of committing assault. A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(1)-(2). Assault, as defined by A.R.S. § 13-1203(A), can be committed by “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person,” “[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury,” or by “[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.” N.R. testified Muhammad struck him with the revolver, shot the gun at the ground between his legs, and later shot him in the hand. N.R. suffered serious injury to his hand that led to amputation of one of his fingers.