NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] At oral
5
We agree with Muhammad that the jury instructions were erroneous, and that trial
counsel’s failure to object to the instructions fell below the standard for competent
representation. But the erroneous jury instruction was harmless, and counsel’s failure to
object did not prejudice Muhammad.
A. Jury Instructions and Counsel’s Ineffective Assistance
Pennsylvania law requires proof of specific intent to kill for each individual
charged with attempted criminal homicide, even where the parties are accomplices or
coconspirators. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann § 901(a); id. § 2501(a). “A person commits
attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a
substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Id. § 901(a).
Under Strickland v. Washington, a petitioner shows ineffective assistance of
counsel based on the following: “First, the defendant must show that counsel’s
performance was deficient. . . . Second, the defendant must show that the deficient