Slip Op. 15-12
[…] sixteenth administrative reviews that the right provided in 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2) implies
“‘some reasonable opportunity in which a plaintiff may seek to obtain the specific type of
injunction described’” in the statute. Decision Mem. 30; Decision Mem. (AR 19) at 12 (both
citing SKF USA Inc. v. United States, 33 CIT 370, 385, 611 F. Supp. 2d 1351, 1364 (2009)
(“SKF II”)). The remaining discussion of the fifteen-day rule in the decision memoranda for
both the twentieth and nineteenth administrative reviews focuses on refuting arguments made by
4
Under section 504(d) of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d), an entry is generally
treated as liquidated at the “duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted by the importer of
record” if not liquidated within six months of the date U.S. Customs and Border Protection
receives notice from Commerce or another appropriate agency, or a court with jurisdiction over
the entry, that suspension of liquidation required by statute or court order has been removed.