IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] states that Smith “refused to come out” to attend the hearing. As the State notes, Smith has
not presented any evidence to refute the MDOC’s findings that he walked out of a building
without permission. Smith just summarily claims he was denied an investigation and
hearing.
¶7. The State further contends that Smith failed to exhaust his administrative remedies,
and the record supports the State’s claim. In the record, there is only a first-step-response
letter by the MDOC that Smith failed to attach a copy of his RVR (No. 01326449). Section
47-5-803(2) provides:
No state court shall entertain an offender’s grievance or complaint which falls
under the purview of the administrative review procedure unless and until such
offender shall have exhausted the remedies as provided in such procedure. If
at the time the petition is filed the administrative review process has not yet
been completed, the court shall stay the proceedings for a period not to exceed
ninety (90) days to allow for completion of the procedure and exhaustion of
the remedies thereunder.
¶8. However, rather than dismissing Smith’s complaint for the failure to complete the
ARP process, the circuit court’s dismissal concluded that the MDOC’s decision “was
supported by substantial evidence, was not arbitrary or capricious, was within the scope and
3