IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] complaint in circuit court. Further, the parties’ property-settlement agreement stated that it
was “a mutually acceptable settlement of all property rights between them[.]” (Emphasis
27
full jurisdiction in . . . [a]ll matters in equity [and] [d]ivorce and alimony”); see also Rogers
v. Eaves, 812 So. 2d 208, 211 (¶15) (Miss. 2002) (noting that all “issues of divorce,
alimony[,] and other related proceedings are all clearly within the subject matter jurisdiction
specifically granted to our chancery courts”); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 9-5-81 (Rev. 2002)
(stating that in addition to the matters conferred upon the chancery court by our constitution,
the chancery court shall have “jurisdiction of all cases transferred to it by the circuit court or
remanded to it by the supreme court; and such further jurisdiction . . . [as] provided by law”).
Therefore, the circuit court erred in ruling on these issues and proceeding to rule on the issue
of Breeden’s insurable interest.
¶76. Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure Rule 12(h)(3) provides that if “the court lacks