Donald Breeden v. Willie Faye Breeden Buchanan
[…] Const. *1073art. 6, § 159 (stating that the “chancery court shall have full jurisdiction in ... [a]U matters in equity [and][d]ivorce and alimony”); see also Rogers v. Eaves, 812 So.2d 208, 211 (¶ 15) (Miss.2002) (noting that all “issues of divorce, alimony[,] and other related proceedings are all clearly within the subject matter jurisdiction specifically granted to our chancery courts”); see also Miss.Code Ann. § 9-5-81 (Rev. 2002) (stating that in addition to the matters conferred upon fhe chancery court by our constitution, the chancery court shall have “jurisdiction of all cases transferred to it by the circuit court or remanded to it by the supreme court; and such further jurisdiction ... [as] provided by law”). Therefore, the circuit court erred in ruling on these issues and proceeding to rule on the issue of Breeden’s insurable interest.