Opinion issued February 3, 2015
[…] because it was entitled to summary judgment on his breach of the duty of good
faith and fair dealing claim, and the standard for these claims is the same. The
common-law standard for an insurer’s breach of the duty of good faith and fair
dealing is the same as the standard under Insurance Code Section 541.060. See
Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Boyte, 80 S.W.3d 546, 549 (Tex. 2002) (common
law and statutory standard is failing to effectuate settlement of claim when
insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear; construing predecessor to Section
541.060); compare TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.060(a)(2)(A) (West 2009) (unfair
11
settlement practice is “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair,
and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has
become reasonably clear”) with Giles, 950 S.W.2d at 55–56 (insurer violates duty
of good faith and fair dealing by denying or delaying payment of a claim when it is
“reasonably clear” that claim is covered).
Zatorski contends that summary judgment on his breach of the duty of good