Com. v. Whipkey, J.
[…] Indecent contact is defined as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in either person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. Thus, in order to sustain a conviction for criminal attempt to commit indecent -7- J-S67010-14 assault, the Commonwealth was required to establish that Whipkey, with intent to commit indecent assault, engaged in “any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a) (“A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”). At trial, C.H. testified that while she was in Whipkey’s bedroom, Whipkey took her clothes off.