J-S67010-14
[…] (7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7). Indecent contact is defined as “[a]ny touching of
the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing
or gratifying sexual desire, in either person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. Thus, in
order to sustain a conviction for criminal attempt to commit indecent
-7-
J-S67010-14
assault, the Commonwealth was required to establish that Whipkey, with
intent to commit indecent assault, engaged in “any act which constitutes a
substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
901(a) (“A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a
specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward
the commission of that crime.”).
At trial, C.H. testified that while she was in Whipkey’s bedroom,
Whipkey took her clothes off. N.T., 9/13/13, at 15-16. The Commonwealth
also presented the testimony of Clark, who testified that when she finally
gained access to Whipkey’s bedroom, she saw her daughter crying, wearing