In re Petition of WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] Sidun, 481 Mich at 512.
It is undisputed that respondents, as owners of the property, received constitutionally and
statutorily sufficient notice of the tax foreclosure proceedings. However, respondents claim that
the foreclosure proceedings were nonetheless improper because the occupants of the parcel, and
specifically L.A. Insurance, were deprived of adequate notice. In support of their argument,
respondents rely on MCL 211.78f(1) and (2), which require the foreclosing governmental unit to
mail notice to the “occupant” of the property, as well as MCL 211.78i.
MCL 211.78f provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 79 for certified abandoned
property, not later than the February 1 immediately succeeding the date that
unpaid taxes were returned to the county treasurer for forfeiture, foreclosure, and
sale under section 60a(1) or (2) or returned to the county treasurer as delinquent
under section 78a, the county treasurer shall send a notice by certified mail, return
receipt requested, to the person to whom a tax bill for property returned for
delinquent taxes was last sent and, if different, to the person identified as the
owner of property returned for delinquent taxes as shown on the current records
of the county treasurer and to those persons identified under section 78e(2). The
notice required under this subsection shall include all of the following:
(a) The date property on which those unpaid taxes were returned as
delinquent will be forfeited to the county treasurer for the unpaid delinquent
taxes, interest, penalties, and fees.
(b) A statement that a person who holds a legal interest in the property
may lose that interest as a result of the forfeiture and subsequent foreclosure
proceeding.
(c) A legal description or parcel number of the property and the street
address of the property, if available.
(d) The person to whom the notice is addressed.
(e) The unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the
property.
(f) A schedule of the additional interest, penalties, and fees that will accrue
on the immediately succeeding March 1 pursuant to section 78g if those unpaid
delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property are not paid.
(g) A statement that unless those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest,
penalties, and fees are paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the
entry in an uncontested case of a judgment foreclosing the property under section
78k, absolute title to the property shall vest in the foreclosing governmental unit.
-3-
(h) A statement of the person’s rights of redemption and notice that the