In re Petition of WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] Under MCL 211.78i(1), the foreclosing governmental unit must initiate a search of the
records enumerated in MCL 211.78i(6) to identify owners of a property interest in the property
who are entitled to notice of the show cause hearing and the foreclosure hearing. The
foreclosing governmental unit is also required to make a personal visit to each parcel of property
forfeited to ascertain whether or not it is occupied. MCL 211.78i(3). If the property is occupied,
the foreclosing governmental unit must attempt to personally serve notice on “a person
occupying the property.” MCL 211.78i(3)(a). If the foreclosing governmental unit or its agent is
unable to personally meet with an occupant, it must place notice on the property in a conspicuous
manner. MCL 211.78i(3)(d). Further, if the foreclosing governmental unit is “unable to
ascertain the address reasonably calculated to apprise the owners of a property interest entitled to
notice” or is “unable to notify the owner of a property interest,” it may provide notice by
publication. MCL 211.78i(5). “Before the hearing on the petition, the foreclosing governmental
unit must provide proof of service of the notices required under the statute, as well as proof of