In re Petition of WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] MCL 211.78i(3)(a). Thus, the personal visit was not
inadequate merely because the agent only visited 2920 W. Grand Blvd., and not 2922 W. Grand
Blvd. We do question whether the timing of the visit was adequate, as it was done on a Sunday
afternoon and does not appear to have been reasonably calculated to attempt to personally serve
an occupant. Nevertheless, even if it the visit was not adequate, the notice was posted at 2920
W. Grand Blvd., and the Wayne County Treasurer made notice by publication. See MCL
211.78i(5).
We conclude that despite any violations of MCL 211.78f and MCL 211.78i in this case,
the trial court properly denied respondent’s motion to set aside the judgment of foreclosure.
MCL 211.78i(9) provides:
The owner of a property interest who has been properly served with a
notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing
under section 78k and who failed to redeem the property as provided under this
act shall not assert any of the following:
(a) That notice was insufficient or inadequate on the grounds that some
other owner of a property interest was not also served.
(b) That the redemption period provided under this act was extended in
any way on the grounds that some other owner of a property interest was not also
served.
Respondents were properly served with notice. Thus, respondents cannot claim that notice was
insufficient because the occupants were not served. MCL 211.78i(9)(a). Moreover, MCL
211.78i(10) provides:
The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any
provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the
-5-
owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is
accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963
and the constitution of the United States.
Accordingly, even if the Wayne County Treasurer failed to comply with the provisions of MCL
211.78i, the proceedings were valid because respondents were provided actual notice and due
process was satisfied. As our Supreme Court has observed, “[b]ecause the [GPTA’s] notice