In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] Id.

Among the foreclosure provisions of the GPTA, three are relevant to the disposition of this case: MCL 211.78i(10), MCL 211.78k(6), and MCL 211.78l(1) and (2).7 MCL 211.78(2) affirms that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that the provisions of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes satisfy the minimum requirements of due process . . ..” The reference to “the minimum requirements of due process” is substantially repeated in MCL 211.78i(10), which defines the notice required of governmental entities before foreclosure.

Section 78i(10)8 states:

The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.

Essentially, § 78i(10) provides that as long as the property owner against whom foreclosure is sought is accorded notice satisfying minimum due process, the failure of the governmental entity to comply with other *17provisions in this section does not invalidate the proceeding. The linchpin of a valid foreclosure then is that a property owner must be “accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.”9

The next relevant provision is MCL 211.78k(6), which defines the state of the title to the foreclosed property. The version of § 78k(6) in effect at the time of this foreclosure stated: