In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] An “action” is a proceeding in court. Black’s Law *20Dictionary (7th ed). A motion for relief from a judgment of foreclosure under MCR 2.612(C) is a motion to set aside an existing judgment. A “motion” is an application requesting a court to make a specified ruling or order. Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed). It does not constitute a separate action. Therefore, MCL 211.78l does not apply to situations where a property owner files a motion for relief from a judgment under MCR 2.612(C).

Further, MCL 211.78k(6) only addresses the state of the title that the government receives. Although MCL 211.78k(6) states that the government’s title shall not be “stayed or held invalid,” the government can only receive fee title to the property through a valid foreclosure proceeding. In situations where the property owner did not receive “the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States,” the foreclosure proceeding is invalid under MCL 211.78i(10). In re Petition by Wayne Co Treasurer for Foreclosure of Certain Lands for Unpaid Prop Taxes, 265 Mich App 285, 293; 698 NW2d 879 (2005).