In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] The foreclosing governmental unit’s title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7).[10]

In other words, once a valid judgment of foreclosure is entered, MCL 211.78k(6) establishes that the fee simple title to the foreclosed property “shall vest absolutely in *18the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property.”

After title vests in the foreclosing governmental entity pursuant to § 78k(6), MCL 211.78l establishes what remedy is available to the owner of the extinguished property interest. It states, in pertinent part:

(1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that property who claims that he or she did not receive any notice required under this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to recover monetary damages as provided in this section.
(2) The court of claims has original and exclusive jurisdiction in any action to recover monetary damages under this section.

MCL 211.78l thus provides that once the prior owner’s interest in a foreclosed property has been extinguished, the prior owner “shall not bring an action for possession of the property against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to recover monetary damages as provided in this section.” Moreover, MCL 211.78l(2) states that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over “any action to recover monetary damages under this section.”

Here, respondent Perfecting Church did not bring an action for possession against appellant subsequent owners.