In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] The government “exert[s] extraordinary power against a property owner” when it takes and sells an owner’s property. Jones, supra, 547 US at 239. The Due Process Clause is designed to protect citizens against that use of power. The Legislature cannot circumvent the constitutional obligation of due process in order to speed up the foreclosure process and convey clear title to land it acquired through foreclosure.

I note that the Legislature amended the GPTA in 2003 by enacting 2003 PA 263, which added a new *25subsection, MCL 211.78k(5)(g), describing the finality of the circuit court’s judgment of foreclosure.11 MCL 211.78k(5)(g) states:

A judgment entered under this section is a final order with respect to the property affected by the judgment and except as provided in subsection (7) shall not be modified, stayed, or held invalid after the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or for contested cases 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.

That subsection effectively prohibits a circuit court from using MCR 2.612(C) to grant relief from the judgment of foreclosure for any reason because it states that the circuit court’s judgment “shall not be modified, stayed, or held invalid . ...” By prohibiting the circuit court from granting relief from judgment, MCL 211.78k(5)(g) leaves a displaced property owner deprived of notice, without the minimum due process accorded under the statute, only with the option of bringing a separate action.