In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] Id. at 428.

This Court must presume that MCL 211.78 et seq. are constitutional. People v McQuillan, 392 Mich 511, 536; 221 NW2d 569 (1974). A presumption exists that the Legislature would not violate the constitution. Id. If a statute can be interpreted as being either constitutional *16or unconstitutional, this Court must choose the constitutional interpretation of the statute. Id.

Among the foreclosure provisions of the GPTA, three are relevant to the disposition of this case: MCL 211.78i(10), MCL 211.78k(6), and MCL 211.78l(1) and (2).7 MCL 211.78(2) affirms that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that the provisions of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes satisfy the minimum requirements of due process . . ..” The reference to “the minimum requirements of due process” is substantially repeated in MCL 211.78i(10), which defines the notice required of governmental entities before foreclosure.

Section 78i(10)8 states: