Lapeer County Clerk v. Lapeer Circuit Judges
[…] is unnecessary to reach those issues, and in those respects

the applications are denied as moot.


                                 7

                                   IV


     Const 1963, art 6, § 10, provides the basis for the


jurisdiction of and procedure in the Court of Appeals:


          The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall

     be provided by law and the practice and procedure

     therein shall be prescribed by rules of the supreme

     court.


     In addition to the appellate jurisdiction granted by


MCL 600.308, the Court of Appeals is authorized to hear


certain original actions.        MCL 600.310 provides:


          The court of appeals has original jurisdiction

     to issue prerogative and remedial writs or orders

     as provided by rules of the supreme court, and has

     authority to issue any writs, directives and

     mandates that it judges necessary and expedient to

     effectuate its determination of cases brought

     before it.


     In several court rules, we have exercised that statutory


authority   to   enable    the    Court   of   Appeals    to     exercise


superintending   control    jurisdiction.4       MCR     3.302    is   the


general jurisdictional provision applicable to all courts with