IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to the extent, that the Coast Guard used the services and
supplies of the Air Force and Navy. This does not mean
that the Coast Guard has no right to salvage for its own
services and supplies. The pre-existing duty bar to
salvage by the U.S. Coast Guard has not been sustained by
the Courts.26
This passage, clearly dictum, has had a mixed reception among
courts and commentators. Some courts —— perhaps including the
district court in this case —— have correctly recognized that our
American Oil discussion of the Coast Guard’s entitlement to assert
23
Id. at 170.
24
See 14 U.S.C. § 88(a) & (b), which state that the Coast Guard
“may,” rather than shall, perform rescue duties. But see 14 U.S.C.
§ 2 (“Primary Duties”) (stating that the Coast Guard “shall
develop, establish, maintain, and operate...rescue facilities for
the promotion of safety on...the high seas and waters subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States”) (emphasis added).
25
American Oil, 417 F.2d at 168–70.
26
Id. at 167–68.
12
a salvage claim was dictum.27 Other courts —— rather inexplicably,
given the reasoning and facts of American Oil —— have viewed it as
a holding.28 Furthermore, the “old rule” against salvage recovery