IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 186 (5th Cir.1962) (stating that Coast Guard’s salvage endeavors
are voluntary in the context of determining the Coast Guard’s duty
to those who relied on the rescue); In re Sincere Nav. Corp., 327
F.Supp. 1024, 1025 (E.D.La.1971) (citing In re American Oil with
approval, but denying the government’s salvage claim on other
grounds); Markakis v. S/S Volendam, 486 F. Supp. 1103, 1109
(S.D.N.Y.1980) (stating that the Coast Guard has no pre-existing
duty in dicta). Cf. 3A BENEDICT ON ADMIRALTY § 78 (7th ed.1997).
11
[Note 29 in original:] The Fifth Circuit in In re American
Oil Co. cites 14 U.S.C. § 88 for the proposition that the Coast
Guard’s actions were permissive. Section 88(b) states that “the
Coast Guard may render aid to persons and protect and save property
at any time and at any place at which Coast Guard facilities and
personnel are available and can be effectively utilized.” 14
U.S.C. § 88(b).
12
[Note 30 in original:] Cf. Port Tack Sailboats, Inc. v.
United States, 593 F.Supp. 597, 599 n. 2 (S.D.Fla.1984) (stating in
dicta that traditionally the Coast Guard cannot recover for rescue
services and stating that the Fifth Circuit’s statement in In re