Barton v. the State
[…] Matthews v. State, 295

Ga. App. 752, 754 (1) (673 SE2d 113) (2009). After that time, the trial court loses
jurisdiction over the plea and therefore cannot order its withdrawal. Spencer v. State,

309 Ga. App. 630, (2) (710 SE2d 837) (2011). Here, Barton entered his guilty plea

and was sentenced on Friday, November 1, 2013, which was the last day of the

September 2013 term of court; the trial court therefore lost jurisdiction over Barton’s

guilty plea on the following Monday (November 4, 2013), the date on which the

November term of court started. See OCGA § 15-6-3 (33) (the terms of court for

Floyd County shall begin on the “[s]econd Monday in January, March, July, and

September and first Monday in May and November”). Barton, however, did not file

his motion to withdraw his guilty plea until May 9, 2014, approximately six months

after his sentence was entered and well after the September 2013 term of court had

ended.

      On appeal, Barton relies on the legal rule that a defendant has an absolute right