Barton v. the State
[…] November term of court started. See OCGA § 15-6-3 (33) (the terms of court for

Floyd County shall begin on the “[s]econd Monday in January, March, July, and

September and first Monday in May and November”). Barton, however, did not file

his motion to withdraw his guilty plea until May 9, 2014, approximately six months

after his sentence was entered and well after the September 2013 term of court had

ended.

      On appeal, Barton relies on the legal rule that a defendant has an absolute right

to withdraw his guilty plea at any time before sentence is pronounced. See OCGA §

17-7-93 (b) (“[a]t any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may

withdraw the plea of ‘guilty’ and plead ‘not guilty’”). Barton contends that the

transcript of his plea hearing shows that the trial court neither accepted his plea nor

orally pronounced sentence at the hearing and the court therefore retained jurisdiction

over his guilty plea. We disagree.

                                          2