Charlie Branner, Jr. v. State
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Dos Santos v. State, 307 Ga. 151, 153 (2) (834 SE2d 733) (2019). The term of court during which Branner was convicted and sentenced ended on March 11, 2019.4 Prior to that date, no order was entered either for plea counsel to withdraw or for substitution of counsel. Consequently, Branner’s pro se motion amounted to a legal nullity, presenting the trial court with nothing to decide. See Ricks v. State, 307 Ga. 168, 169 (835 SE2d 179 (2019) (“Given that the record 4 See OCGA § 15-6-3 (39) (B) (“The terms of court for the superior courts for each of the judicial circuits shall commence as follows: . . . Tift County – Second Monday in March and second Monday in September.”). 3 contains no order allowing plea counsel to withdraw before [the defendant] submitted her pro se filings . . . , [the defendant] was still represented by counsel when she submitted them, such that her pro se motions