Lewis County Board of Education v. Michael Holden
[…] Further, the Board never considered or discussed the 9 W.VA. CODE § 6C-2-4(a)(1) [2008] requires a grievance to be filed within: “fifteen days following the occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the date on which the event became known to the employee or within fifteen days of the most recent occurrence of a continuing practice giving rise to a grievance[.]” See also W.VA. CODE § 6C-2-2 [2008] (“‘Days’ means working days exclusive of Saturday, Sunday, official holidays and any day in which the employee’s workplace is legally closed[.]”). 14 leave of absence issue at this hearing. Using October 8, 2012, as the starting point for the fifteen-business-day window, Holden argues that October 29, 2012, was the last day in which he could have timely filed his grievance on the leave of absence issue.