Lewis County Board of Education v. Michael Holden
[…] Pt 2, in part, Cowen v. Harrison Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 195 W.Va. 377, 465 S.E.2d 648 (1995) (“County boards of education have substantial discretion in matters relating to hiring, assignment, transfer, and promotion of school personnel[.]”). See also Ewing v. Bd. of Educ. of Summers, 202 W.Va. 228, 503 S.E.2d 541 (1998) (applying rule to employee’s grievance regarding Board’s denial of employee’s request for leave of absence). But see Bd. of Educ. of Mercer v. Wirt, 192 W.Va. 568, 453 S.E.2d 402 (1994) (quoting W.VA. CODE § 18A-2-8(c) [2007] (“The [terminated] employee shall be given an opportunity, within five days of receiving the written notice, to request, in writing, a level three hearing and appeals[.]”). 15 by requesting reconsideration of already-decided issues. This result would render the fifteen-day deadline for filing a grievance meaningless. Holden’s fifteen-business-day window began when he learned of the Board’s final decision on the leave of absence issue (September 11, 2012).