Lewis County Board of Education v. Michael Holden
[…] We find that the Board properly assessed Holden’s ability to perform his job and did not discriminate against him in terminating his employment. We also find that Holden did not timely contest the September 11th denial of his request for a leave of absence. A. Termination of Holden’s employment as school bus driver In October 2012, the Board terminated Holden for being physically incompetent to safely perform his duties as a school bus driver. Incompetency is a ground for terminating a school employee under W.VA. CODE § 18A-2-8(a) [2007].4 4 W.VA. CODE § 18A-2-8(a) [2007] states: “a board may suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty, unsatisfactory performance, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge.” (Emphasis added). 6 The Board argues that its method of finding Holden incompetent (the PPT test) was effective, fair, and allowed by state law.