Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. K.Y.
[…] before the family court may modify such an exit order.4 The juvenile 3 Atthe time Chantal was decided, the language now set forth in section 362, subdivision (d) was contained in section 362, subdivision (c). 4 Father’s failure to object below—indeed, he asked for the programs—does not disable us from addressing whether the juvenile court erred in imposing conditions to the exercise of a family court’s modification of an exit order absent the statutorily required 13 court did not have that authority, and therefore it had no discretion to impose such a condition on the family court here. Section 302, subdivision (d) provides, in pertinent part, that an exit order “shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in Section 3021 of the Family Code [regarding dissolution or nullity of a marriage, legal separation, and specified custody issues] unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.” Under section 302, subdivision (d), the decision to modify an exit order was, and is, within the province of the family court, and then only upon a finding of “significant change of circumstances” and that the modification is in “the best interests of the child.”