In re A.C. CA2/8
[…] But the jurisdictional order served as the basis for the court‟s dispositional orders, including the orders denying placement with father and for father‟s drug testing. Without jurisdiction, the court could not have made these orders. It is not accurate to say father is not an aggrieved or affected party. (In re D.S. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 671, 674.) Father has standing. Moving to the merits of father‟s argument, he contends there was no evidence A.C. was at substantial risk of serious harm due to mother‟s methamphetamine use. We disagree. Under section 300, subdivision (b), the juvenile court may assert jurisdiction over a child when “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent‟s or guardian‟s mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse.” (Italics added.) When a court makes a finding of substance abuse under section 300, subdivision (b), it does not necessarily “follow that such a finding means that the parent or guardian at issue is unable to provide regular care resulting in a substantial risk of physical harm to the child.”