Vaca v. Lewenfus CA2/4
[…] (b).)3 At the OSC hearing, the trial court (Judge Mary Thornton House) relied on Howard’s April 2, 2010 declaration to determine that the statutory homestead exemption available to Ana was $100,000.00 (§ 704.730, subd. (a)(2)),4 and the fair market value of 3 A judgment creditor’s application for an order for sale must include a sworn statement, which may be based on information and belief, as to whether the dwelling is a homestead and the amount of the homestead exemption, if any, that applies. (§ 704.760, subd. (b).) A “dwelling” means the place where a person resides. (§ 704.710, subd. (a).) The term “homestead” means the “principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead.” (§ 704.710, subd.