Vaca v. Lewenfus CA2/4
[…] (§ 704.760, subd. (b).) A “dwelling” means the place where a person resides. (§ 704.710, subd. (a).) The term “homestead” means the “principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead.” (§ 704.710, subd. (c).) 4 Section 704.730 provides in relevant part that the homestead exemption of $100,000.00 applies if the “judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead a member of a family unit, and there is at least one member of the family unit who owns no interest in the homestead or whose only interest in the homestead is a community property interest with the judgment debtor.” (§ 704.730, subd. (a)(2).) A “family unit” can include the judgment debtor and the judgment debtor’s spouse, if the spouses reside 5   the home was $400,000.00. The court issued an order on June 18, 2010, authorizing a sheriff’s sale of Ana’s property subject to three requirements.