Vaca v. Howard CA2/4
[…] As stated in our opinion confirming the arbitration award, however, “it would be improper to review the substantive merits of the arbitrator’s award” because arbitrators’ decisions cannot be reviewed for legal or factual errors. (Ibid.) 17 tenants are married, a creditor or third party purchaser will be on notice that the property is presumptively community and that an alienation or encumbrance of that property must be joined by both parties.”]; see also Fam. Code, § 2581 [“For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property.”].) Accordingly, Howard met his burden to establish a complete defense—collateral estoppel— to the remaining causes of action in the 4AC. The burden therefore shifted to Ana to present evidence creating a triable issue of material fact. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co.