Crouch v. Smick, 2014 IL App (5th) 140382
[…] The court found that Daniel had provided support, love, care,
and attention, and was a parent for the children on a regular basis, and through his efforts had
provided stability for the children.
¶ 14 On June 9, 2014, Gabriel filed a motion to reconsider. On July 3, 2014, Leslie filed a
response to the motion to reconsider. On July 7, 2014, the motion to reconsider was denied.
Gabriel filed a timely notice of appeal.
¶ 15 ANALYSIS
¶ 16 Gabriel argues that the trial court erred in applying California substantive law after it
determined that Illinois retained jurisdiction. Section 202 of the UCCJEA (750 ILCS 36/202
(West 2012)) governs continuing jurisdiction in child custody cases. It provides that the court
of the state which has made a child custody determination “has exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) a court of this State determines that neither the
child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant
connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State
-4-
concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) a court of
this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any
person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.” 750 ILCS 36/202(a) (West
2012). Professor Robert G. Spector, the reporter for the committee which drafted the UCCJEA,
explained: “So long as one parent, or person acting as a parent, remains in the state that made