2016 IL App (5th) 150222
[…] related child adoption. Gabriel limits his arguments to the situation in which there is a
related child adoption as defined in section 1(B) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(B)
(West 2012)) where a stepparent is petitioning for adoption by virtue of being married to
one natural parent, who is required to join the adoption suit under section 2 of the
Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/2 (West 2012)), while trying to terminate the parental rights
of the other natural parent.
¶ 23 Section 508 of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/508 (West 2012)) governs attorney
fees in postdecree dissolution proceedings. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 45 (2009).
Section 508(a) provides in pertinent part:
"(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after
considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a
reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. ***
Awards may be made in connection with the following:
***
(2) The enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under
this Act.
***
(6) Ancillary litigation incident to, or reasonably connected with, a
proceeding under this Act." 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(2), (6) (West 2012).
8
¶ 24 This court reviews the construction and application of a statute de novo. Blum,