Opinion issued February 5, 2015
[…] Ryland Grp., 924 S.W.2d at 122; see
Brownlee, 665 S.W.2d at 112; Rizkallah, 952 S.W.2d at 587.
Both the Coker and Fricke affidavits, as well as Merri Brecher’s affidavit,
identify the Collection Entry Reports as evidence that Amegy acted without
ordinary care. Many of the reports contain the name “Maria Straten” or “Maria
Henry,” but Contractors Source identifies no evidence as to the significance of
those names on the reports. There also is no evidence in the record that those
Collection Entry Reports indicate a lack of ordinary care with respect to the
Lowe’s check.
Section 3.103’s definition of ordinary care provides that a bank is not
required to examine an instrument “if the failure to examine does not violate the
bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s procedures do not vary unreasonably
from general banking usage.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.103(a)(9). We hold that
Contractors Source has failed to raise a fact issue regarding Amegy’s exercise of
ordinary care. Amegy was therefore entitled to summary judgment regarding the
Lowe’s check under the protections afforded by Section 4.406 of the Business and