Contractors Source, Inc. v. Amegy Bank National Association D/B/A Amegy Bank of Texas
[…] Ryland Grp., 924 S.W.2d at 122; see Brownlee, 665 S.W.2d at 112; Rizkallah, 952 S.W.2d at 587. Both the Coker and Fricke affidavits, as well as Merri Brecher’s affidavit, identify the Collection Entry Reports as evidence that Amegy acted without ordinary care. Many of the reports contain the name “Maria Straten” or “Maria Henry,” but Contractors Source identifies no evidence as to the significance of those names on the reports. There also is no evidence in the record that those Collection Entry Reports indicate a lack of ordinary care with respect to the Lowe’s check. Section 3.103’s definition of ordinary care provides that a bank is not required to examine an instrument “if the failure to examine does not violate the bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.103(a)(9). We hold that Contractors Source has failed to raise a fact issue regarding Amegy’s exercise of ordinary care.