Contractors Source, Inc. v. Amegy Bank National Association D/B/A Amegy Bank of Texas
[…] Roberts, 167 S.W.3d 616, 624 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.); see also Moody Nat’l Bank v. Tex. City Dev. Ltd. Co., 46 S.W.3d 373, 378 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (Chapter 4A precludes common-law remedies); Aquila Sw. Pipeline, Inc. v. Harmony Exploration, Inc., 48 S.W.3d 225, 235 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, pet. denied). “To the extent they do not conflict with the Uniform Commercial Code’s provisions, common law principles complement the Uniform Commercial Code.” Plano Lincoln Mercury, 167 S.W.3d at 624; see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”); Moody Nat’l Bank, 46 S.W.3d at 378. In this case, Contractors Source seeks to obtain the same relief at common law that the Legislature has barred under the UCC. We therefore hold that Contractors Source’s common-law claims are precluded. 18 II. Motion to