Feb 06 2015, 6:24 am
[…] Exhibit B.
[3] On July 16, 2013, Sutliff filed a Petition to Intervene in the Hamilton County
dissolution case for the purposes of filing a Petition for Grandparent Visitation.
Over Jocham’s objection, the Petition to Intervene was granted and the Petition
for Grandparent Visitation was scheduled for hearing. The trial court took the
matter under advisement following the hearing and allowed the parties to file
written summaries of their arguments. The trial court thereafter issued an order
denying the Petition for Grandparent Visitation, finding in pertinent part as
follows:
7. I.C. 31-17-5 et seq controls the issues of visitation sought by a
grandparent. I.C. 31-17-5-1 provides, in relevant part: (a) A child’s
grandparent may seek visitation rights if: (1) the child’s parent is
deceased; (2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A02-1406-DR-424 | February 6, 2015 Page 2 of 12
Indiana. . . I.C. 31-17-5-9 provides, in relevant part: Visitation rights
provided for in section 1 or 10 . . . of this chapter survive the adoption
of the child by any of the following: (1) a stepparent.