Feb 06 2015, 6:24 am
[…] written summaries of their arguments. The trial court thereafter issued an order
denying the Petition for Grandparent Visitation, finding in pertinent part as
follows:
7. I.C. 31-17-5 et seq controls the issues of visitation sought by a
grandparent. I.C. 31-17-5-1 provides, in relevant part: (a) A child’s
grandparent may seek visitation rights if: (1) the child’s parent is
deceased; (2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A02-1406-DR-424 | February 6, 2015 Page 2 of 12
Indiana. . . I.C. 31-17-5-9 provides, in relevant part: Visitation rights
provided for in section 1 or 10 . . . of this chapter survive the adoption
of the child by any of the following: (1) a stepparent.
8. The visitation rights of a grandparent provided for in these sections
are those acquired by a grandparent by court order prior to the
adoption of a child by a stepparent. An adoption by a stepparent
extinguishes any right of a grandparent (parent of a deceased biological