J.B. and P.B. v. J v. and K v. (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. To seek visitation rights, a grandparent must have standing as prescribed by the statutes; otherwise, the petition must be dismissed as a matter of law. Id. [8] Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1(a) provides: “A child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if: (1) the child’s parent is deceased; (2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or (3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.”1 Ind. Code § 31-9-2-77 provides that “‘[m]aternal or paternal grandparent’, for purposes of IC 31-17-5, includes: . . . the parent of the child’s parent.” Ind. Code § 31-17-5-3(a) provides that “[a] proceeding for grandparent’s visitation must be commenced by the filing of a petition” and describes the information the petition must include. Ind. Code § 31-17-5-3(b) provides: “A petition described in subsection (a) must be filed prior to the date a decree of adoption is entered.”2 Ind.