J.B. and P.B. v. J v. and K v. (mem. dec.)
[…] Sutliff, 26 N.E.3d 82, 85 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied. Grandparent visitation is governed by Ind. Code §§ 31-17-5, which is the exclusive basis for a grandparent to seek visitation. Id. Because the grandparent visitation statutes were enacted in derogation of the common law, they must be strictly construed. Id. To seek visitation rights, a grandparent must have standing as prescribed by the statutes; otherwise, the petition must be dismissed as a matter of law. Id. [8] Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1(a) provides: “A child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if: (1) the child’s parent is deceased; (2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or (3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.”1 Ind. Code § 31-9-2-77 provides that “‘[m]aternal or paternal grandparent’, for purposes of IC 31-17-5, includes: . . . the parent of the child’s parent.” Ind. Code § 31-17-5-3(a) provides that “[a] proceeding for grandparent’s visitation must be commenced by the filing of a petition” and describes the information the petition must include. Ind. Code § 31-17-5-3(b) provides: “A petition described in subsection (a) must be filed prior to the date a decree of adoption is entered.”2 Ind. Code § 31-17-5-9 provides: “Visitation rights provided for in section 1 or 10[3] of this chapter survive the adoption of 1 Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1(b) provides: “A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock under subsection (a)(3) if the child’s father has not established paternity in relation to the child.” 2 Subsection (b) was enacted by Pub. L. No. 16-2017, § 1 (eff. Jul. 1, 2017). 3 Ind. Code § 31-17-5-10 is applicable where the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in another state.