S P v. G F
[…] [13] Grandfather attempts to sidestep the standing issue by taking aim on the adoption proceedings. That is, Grandfather argues that as a person having “lawful custody” of Child, which he shared with Adoptive Parents during the CHINS proceedings, his written consent to the adoption was required and he was entitled to legal notice of the adoption proceedings. Grandfather reasons that if he received proper notice, he would have been able to timely petition for visitation under the Act before the adoption was granted. [14] Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1(a)(3) provides that “a petition to adopt a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by … [e]ach person, agency, or local office having lawful custody of the child whose adoption is being sought.” Our Supreme Court has interpreted the term “lawful custody” as used in this statute to “encompass more circumstances and familial arrangements than court-ordered legal custody.” In re Adoption of B.C.H., 22 N.E.3d 580, 585 (Ind. 2014).