In Re Adoption of K.P., D.M. v. C.P. (mem. dec.)
[…] In re Adoption of J.T.A., 988 N.E.2d 1250, 1256 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). Custody Proceedings [21] Contemporaneously with denying the adoption petition, the trial court summarily ordered that Father have physical custody of the Children. Grandmother asks that, as a minimum, we remand for appropriate custody proceedings, including inquiry into the best interests of the Children and submission of the report of the Guardian ad Litem (“GAL”). [22] Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-5(a) provides: “If the court dismisses a petition for adoption, the court shall determine the person who should have custody of the child.” As we have already observed, the best interests of the Children are “paramount.” In re J.T.A., 988 N.E.2d at 1256. [23] Here, the trial court did not conduct an evidentiary hearing on the best interests of the Children with respect to a custody determination.