In Re Adoption of K.P., D.M. v. C.P. (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1410-AD-707| April 28, 2015 Page 5 of 11 would purportedly confer upon a non-parent a right to pursue the dis- establishment of legal paternity in another individual’s child. Grandmother has not demonstrated that the trial court erred by refusing to entertain a groundless claim. Necessity of Consent [13] Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1 provides that the trial court “shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree” if the court hears evidence and finds, in part, that “the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child” and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given.” The adoption statute creates a statutory proceeding unknown at common law and courts “must strictly construe the statute in favor of the rights of biological parents.” In re B.W., 908 N.E.2d 586, 592 (Ind. 2009).