In Re Adoption of K.P. et al., April 28, 2015
[…] remain paramount, a denial of an adoption petition does not preclude “filing
another petition to adopt in the future.” In re Adoption of J.T.A., 988 N.E.2d
1250, 1256 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).
Custody Proceedings
[21] Contemporaneously with denying the adoption petition, the trial court
summarily ordered that Father have physical custody of the Children.
Grandmother asks that, as a minimum, we remand for appropriate custody
proceedings, including inquiry into the best interests of the Children and
submission of the report of the Guardian ad Litem (“GAL”).
[22] Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-5(a) provides: “If the court dismisses a petition
for adoption, the court shall determine the person who should have custody of
the child.” As we have already observed, the best interests of the Children are
“paramount.” In re J.T.A., 988 N.E.2d at 1256.
[23] Here, the trial court did not conduct an evidentiary hearing on the best interests
of the Children with respect to a custody determination. At the outset, the trial