In Re the Adoption of H.A.F., A.J.F. v. A.D.F. (mem. dec.)
[…] In re Adoption of M.A.S., 815 N.E.2d 216, 218 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). We will not reweigh the evidence but instead will examine the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s decision together with reasonable inferences drawn therefrom to determine whether sufficient evidence exists to sustain the decision. Id. at 218- 19. The decision of the trial court is presumed to be correct, and it is the appellant’s burden to overcome that presumption. Id. at 219. [10] Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1(a) provides that the trial court “shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree” if the court hears evidence and finds, in part, that “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given.” According to Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-8(a), consent to adoption is not required from any of the following: (2) A parent of a child in the custody of another person if for a period of at least one (1) year the parent: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1505-AD-364| March