MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 489, 491 (Ind. 1946), which held that the agency reports are not admissible over an objection in contested
cases. However, this court has since held that Attkisson does not apply where, as here, Father’s consent to the
adoption is not required. Evans v. Murray (In re M.A.S.), 815 N.E.2d 216, 223 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 57A05-1709-AD-2194 | March 13, 2018 Page 12 of 14
Failure to Consolidate
[21] Finally, Father asserts that the adoption court erred when it failed to
consolidate the paternity action with the adoption proceeding. Indiana Code
Section 31-19-2-14(a) states:
If a petition for adoption and a paternity action are pending at
the same time for a child sought to be adopted, the court in
which the petition for adoption has been filed has exclusive
jurisdiction over the child, and the paternity proceeding must be
consolidated with the adoption proceeding.
(Emphasis added.) Here, the Adoptive Parents filed a motion to consolidate
the paternity action with the adoption proceedings, but the adoption court
denied that motion. But, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-19-2-14(a), the
court in which the petition for adoption has been filed—here, the adoption
court—was required to consolidate the two pending actions. As such, the
adoption court erred when it failed to consolidate the paternity action with the
adoption proceeding.
Conclusion
[22] We affirm the adoption court’s conclusion that Father’s consent to the adoption