In re J.C., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C068667
[…] the custody of the parents and place the minor elsewhere “if the court finds: (1) the
parent has not or cannot provide ‘proper maintenance, training, and education’ for the
child;…or (3) the child’s welfare requires that custody be taken from the parent. (§ 726,
subd. (a)[(1)-(3)].)” (W.B. supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 44; see also Cal. Rules of Court,
rule 5.790(d)(1), (3).) It would seem that either of these statutory grounds constitute a
“basis found under State law” that is “similar” to “abuse, neglect, [or] abandonment.”
(8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i).) However, no such orders were made here. To the
14 Section 241.1 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Whenever a minor appears to come
within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation
department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly
developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status
will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The
recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the
petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is
appropriate for the minor.… [¶]…[¶] (d) Except as provided in subdivision (e), this
section shall not authorize the filing of a petition or petitions, or the entry of an order by
the juvenile court, to make a minor simultaneously both a dependent child and a ward of
the court. [¶] (e) Notwithstanding subdivision (d), the probation department and the
child welfare services department, in consultation with the presiding judge of the juvenile
court, in any county may create a jointly written protocol to allow the [two departments
to recommend] that the child be designated as a dual status child, allowing the child to be