STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] US Const, Am V; Const
1963, art 1, § 15. The “same elements” test, first articulated in Blockburger v United States, 284
US 299; 52 S Ct 180; 76 L Ed 306 (1932), is the appropriate test for determining whether
multiple punishments are barred by either the state or federal constitution. People v Smith, 478
Mich 292, 315-316; 733 NW2d 351 (2007). Under that test, there is no double jeopardy
violation if each offense requires proof of a fact that the other does not. Blockburger, 284 US at
304; Smith, 478 Mich at 306-307.
Defendant was charged with and convicted of all three offenses under MCL 333.7401c,
which provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Own, possess, or use a vehicle, building, structure, place, or area that
he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used as a location to manufacture a
controlled substance . . . .
(b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or
she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a
controlled substance . . . .
* * *
2
Defendant’s wife was also charged with several offenses. She pleaded guilty to two controlled
substance offenses and was sentenced to a two-year term of probation.
-2-
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:
* * *
(c) If the violation involves the unlawful generation, treatment, storage, or
disposal of a hazardous waste, by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a
fine of not more than $ 100,000.00, or both.
* * *
(e) If the violation involves the possession, placement, or use of a firearm
or any other device designed or intended to be used to injure another person, by
imprisonment for not more than 25 years or a fine of not more than $ 100,000.00,
or both.
(f) If the violation involves or is intended to involve the manufacture of a
substance described in [MCL 333.7214(c)(ii), i.e. methamphetamine], by
imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $ 25,000.00,
or both.
Defendant was convicted of the same base offense on all three charges, but under three separate
aggravating circumstances. Because each aggravating factor embodies an element different from
the charge related to the other aggravating factors, no double jeopardy violation occurred in this
case.