People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] [Emphasis added.] The offense of keeping or maintaining a drug house, MCL 333.7405(1)(d); MCL 333.7406, is located in the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq. There is no definition of -6- the term “felony” in the Public Health Code. MCL 333.1299 provides that “[a] person who violates a provision of this code for which a penalty is not otherwise provided is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, is found in the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.1 et seq., and MCL 750.7 defines the term “felony” for purposes of the Penal Code as “an offense for which the offender, on conviction may be punished by death, or by imprisonment in state prison.”