People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] People v Lloyd, 284 Mich App 703, 706; 774 NW2d 347 (2009). Here, defendant preserved his challenge to the accuracy of the information in the PSIR through a motion to remand based on this ground that was filed in this Court and which we denied. Id.11 “When a defendant challenges the accuracy of the information, the defendant bears the burden of going forward with an effective challenge. If an effective challenge has been raised, the prosecution must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the facts are as the prosecution asserts.” Id. at 705. MCL 771.14(6) provides: (6) At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record 9 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436, 443; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). 10 People v Washington, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered September 21, 2016 (Docket No. 330345). 11 See also Washington, unpub order. -18- that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections. MCR 6.425(E)(2) provides: (2) Resolution of Challenges.