People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] People v Metamora Water Serv, Inc, 276 Mich App 376, 382; 741 NW2d 61 (2007). Resolution of defendant’s claim that the notice of the habitual offender enhancement was not timely pursuant to MCL 769.13 “involves the interpretation of a statute, which this Court reviews de novo.” People v Richards, 315 Mich App 564, 588; 891 NW2d _911(2016). Unpreserved issues, whether non-constitutional or constitutional, are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). MCL 769.13 governs the notice procedures for seeking an enhanced sentence for habitual offenders pursuant to MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, and MCL 769.12. MCL 769.13 provides in relevant part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. [Emphasis added.] Similarly, MCR 6.112(F) provides: Notice of Intent to Seek Enhanced Sentence. A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to MCL 769.13 must list the prior convictions that may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice must be filed within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived or eliminated as allowed -15- under MCR 6.113(E), within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. [Emphasis added.] MCR 6.113(E) provides: Elimination of Arraignments.