People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] Id. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the jury verdict, the evidence was sufficient to support defendant’s conviction for keeping or maintaining a drug house. See Wolfe, 440 Mich at 515; Meshell, 265 Mich App at 621; MCL 333.7405(1)(d). Next, defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his felony-firearm conviction. The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides in relevant part: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, 227, 227a, or 230, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years. *** (3) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. A person must (1) “carry or possess the firearm,” (2) “when committing or attempting to commit a felony” to be guilty of felony-firearm. People v Burgenmeyer, 461 Mich 431, 438; 606 NW2d 645 (2000).