People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] People v Watson, 245 Mich App 572, 592-593; 629 NW2d 411 (2001) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects a person’s right against being “compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” US Const, Am V; see also Const 1963, art 1, § 17. Thus, in a criminal case, a defendant “may elect to rely on the ‘presumption of innocence,’ ” and “no reference or comment may be made regarding defendant’s failure to testify.” People v Fields, 450 Mich 94, 108-109; 538 NW2d 356 (1995). MCL 600.2159 also provides, “A defendant in any criminal case or proceeding shall only at his own request be deemed a competent witness, and his neglect to testify shall not create any presumption against him, nor shall the court permit any reference or comment to be made to or upon such neglect.” Additionally, “[a] prosecutor may not imply in closing argument that the defendant must prove something or present a reasonable explanation for damaging evidence because such an argument tends to shift the burden of proof.” People v Fyda, 288 Mich App 446, 463-464; 793 NW2d 712 (2010).