People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] Therefore, we vacate defendant’s felony-firearm conviction. See Williams, 243 Mich App at 335; Baker, 207 Mich App at 225-226. Because the only underlying charge to the felony- firearm offense was maintaining a drug house, and that is not a felony, there is no basis to retry defendant on the felony-firearm charge. Next, defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for possession of marijuana. MCL 333.7403 provides in relevant part: (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. (2) A person who violates this section as to: *** (d) Marihuana is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. “A person need not have actual physical possession of a controlled substance to be guilty of possessing it.” Wolfe, 440 Mich at 519-520. “Possession may be either actual or constructive, and may be joint as well as exclusive.” People v Fetterley, 229 Mich App 511, 515; 583 NW2d 199 (1998).