People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] However, this change does not impact the reasoning employed by the Williams Court—that an offense which is defined as a two-year misdemeanor by the Penal Code cannot be treated as a felony for purposes of the Penal Code even though it may be treated as a felony for purposes of provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Williams, 243 Mich App at 335. Notably, Smith involved the joyriding statute, MCL 750.414, in addition to MCL 750.479. Joyriding is still a two-year misdemeanor. MCL 750.414 (“Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $1,500.00.”). 4 MCL 333.7403(2)(d). -8- “[t]he Public Health Code expressly designates marijuana possession as a misdemeanor” and “[t]he sentence enhancement statutes do not create new offenses,” but “merely authorize trial courts to increase the length of time that a defendant must serve”).5 The felony