People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] “The statute’s words are the most reliable indicator of the Legislature’s intent and should be interpreted based on their ordinary meaning and the context within which they are used in the statute.” People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 721-722; 773 NW2d 1 (2009). “[J]udicial construction of unambiguous statutory language is not permitted.” People v Mitchell, 301 Mich App 282, 291; 835 NW2d 615 (2013). “It is well settled that criminal statutes are to be strictly construed, absent a legislative statement to the contrary.” People v Boscaglia, 419 Mich 556, 563; 357 NW2d 648 (1984). MCL 333.7406 is the penalty provision for violations of MCL 333.7405 and provides as follows: A person who violates section 7405 may be punished by a civil fine of not more than $25,000.00 in a proceeding in the circuit court. However, if the violation is prosecuted by a criminal indictment alleging that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, and the trier of the fact specifically finds that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.] The offense of keeping or maintaining a drug house, MCL 333.7405(1)(d); MCL 333.7406, is located in the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq. There is no definition of -6- the term “felony” in the Public Health Code.