People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] Before: MURPHY, P.J., and SAWYER and SWARTZLE, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant, Tarone Devon Washington, was convicted by a jury of keeping or maintaining a drug house, MCL 333.7405(1)(d); 1 possession of a firearm during the commission 1 MCL 333.7405(1)(d) has been amended since the time of defendant’s conviction. 2016 PA 49. However, the changes are minor and do not change the substantive meaning of the statute. MCL 333.7405(1)(d) currently provides: (1) A person shall not do any of the following: *** (d) Knowingly keep or maintain a store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article. At the time of defendant’s conviction, the statute provided: (1) A person: *** -1- of a felony (felony-firearm), MCL 750.227b; possession of marijuana, MCL 333.7403(2)(d);2 and receiving or concealing a stolen firearm, MCL 750.535b.