J-A31032-14
[…] ____________________________________________
4
See footnote 3.
-8-
J-A31032-14
motion focused on the Commonwealth’s delay in producing voluminous
amounts of discovery material relating to the recordings and the burden on
the defense of reviewing the materials in the short time remaining before
trial. Id. at ¶¶ 5-8 and ¶¶ 11-19. However, Appellee also challenged the
anticipated use of the recordings at trial based on the alleged failure of
officials at the facility to follow the process and regulations outlined in the
Pennsylvania Wiretap Act with respect to the recordings. Id. at ¶ 10.
Section 5704(14) of the Wiretap Act provides, in pertinent part, that:
It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be
required under this chapter for: . . .
(14) An investigative officer, a law enforcement officer or
employees of a county correctional facility to intercept,
record, monitor or divulge any telephone calls from or to
an inmate in a facility under the following conditions:
(i) The county correctional facility shall adhere to the
following procedures and restrictions when
intercepting, recording, monitoring or divulging any
telephone calls from or to an inmate in a county
correctional facility as provided for by this
paragraph:
(A) Before the implementation of this
paragraph, all inmates of the facility shall be
notified in writing that, as of the effective date
of this paragraph, their telephone
conversations may be intercepted, recorded,
monitored or divulged.
(B) Unless otherwise provided for in this
paragraph, after intercepting or recording a
telephone conversation, only the
superintendent, warden or a designee of the
superintendent or warden or other chief
administrative official or his or her designee, or
-9-
J-A31032-14
law enforcement officers shall have access to
that recording.
(C) The contents of an intercepted and
recorded telephone conversation shall be
divulged only as is necessary to safeguard the
orderly operation of the facility, in response to
a court order or in the prosecution or
investigation of any crime.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14) (emphasis added).