[J-46-2016] [MO: Donohue, J.]
[…] telephone calls is clear, i.e., to safeguard the orderly operation of the facility and the
(Hcontinued)
a telephone company.” Slip. Op. at 15. To the contrary, I do not view the General
Assembly’s authorization to direct a “provider of communication services” to cooperate
with law enforcement authorities as a limitation on the ordinary meaning of a “telephone
call.” In fact here, as noted, all internal and external calls were monitored by or through
the prison’s phone system.
[J-46-2016] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 4
prosecution or investigation of any crime. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(14)(i)(C) (providing
that “[t]he contents of an intercepted and recorded telephone conversation shall be
divulged only as is necessary to safeguard the orderly operation of the facility, in
response to a court order or in the prosecution or investigation of any crime”). As the
Commonwealth points out, if visitor telephone calls could not be monitored and
recorded, inmates could freely use them to conspire with others to hide or destroy
evidence, influence witnesses, smuggle contraband, or plot an escape.