[J-46-2016] [MO: Donohue, J.]
[…] court’s order suppressing the challenged communications.
The record establishes that Appellant was charged with aggravated assault and
related offenses after he allegedly stabbed an individual outside a bar in Clinton County.
To demonstrate Appellant’s consciousness of guilt, the Commonwealth sought to
introduce two recorded conversations, both of which occurred while Appellant and his
visitor were in the prison visitation room, separated by a glass partition, and speaking to
each other on a telephone. The Commonwealth relied upon Section 5704(14) of the
Wiretap Act, which allows officials of a “county correctional facility” to “intercept, record,
monitor or divulge any telephone calls from or to an inmate in a facility,” and states that
such recordings “shall be divulged,” inter alia, “in the prosecution or investigation of any
crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(14).
Appellant sought suppression of the recorded conversations (and any evidence