[J-46-2016] [MO: Donohue, J.]
[…] “Wiretap Act” or “the Act”), 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 5701-82, establishes a general prohibition
barring interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications,1 subject to several
specific exceptions. The question presented by today’s case is whether certain “visit
conversations,” as described by the Majority, fall within the exception in Subsection
5704(14) of the Wiretap Act, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(14), which, under certain conditions,
permits interception of “telephone calls from or to an inmate in a facility.”2 Because the
1
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703.
2
Section 5704 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall not be unlawful and no prior
court approval shall be required under this chapter for” the following:
(continuedD)
Wiretap Act does not define “telephone calls,” it is necessary to discern the ordinary
(Dcontinued)
(14) An investigative officer, a law enforcement officer or employees of a
county correctional facility to intercept, record, monitor or divulge any