J. A16033/17
[…] [T]hird-degree murder is a killing done
with legal malice but without the specific
intent to kill required in first-degree
murder. Malice consists of a wickedness
of disposition, hardness of heart, cruelty,
recklessness of consequences, and a
mind regardless of social duty. Malice
exists where the principal acts in gross
deviation from the standard of
reasonable care, failing to perceive that
such actions might create a substantial
and unjustifiable risk of death or serious
bodily injury.
Commonwealth v. Kellam, 719 A.2d 792, 797
(Pa.Super. 1998) (citations and quotation marks
omitted). Section 2301 of the Crimes Code defines
“serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which
creates a substantial risk of death or which causes
serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss
or impairment of the function of any bodily member
or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
Commonwealth v. Kendricks, 30 A.3d 499, 509 (Pa.Super. 2011),
appeal denied, 46 A.3d 716 (Pa. 2012).
We agree with the trial court’s determination that, “[t]he evidence at
trial demonstrated that [appellant] intentionally pointed a deadly weapon,