NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] relationship, and the particular nature of the fundamental
rights at stake, an indigent parent whose child is the subject
of a guardianship proceeding is entitled to, and must be
furnished with, counsel in the same manner as an indigent parent
whose parental rights are at stake in a termination proceeding
or, similarly, in a care and protection proceeding. To be sure,
6
the Legislature has already expressly provided for the
appointment of counsel in a guardianship proceeding where the
Department of Children and Families or a licensed child
placement agency is a party. General Laws c. 119, § 29, thus
provides:
"Whenever the department or a licensed child placement
agency is a party to child custody proceedings, the parent,
guardian or custodian of the child . . . shall have and be
informed of the right to counsel at all such hearings,
including proceedings under [G. L. c. 190B, § 5-201, 5-204
or 5-206], and that the court shall appoint counsel if the
parent, guardian or custodian is financially unable to
retain counsel . . ." (emphasis added).
The same interests that warrant appointment of counsel when the
State is involved in a guardianship proceeding are also at stake
in a guardianship proceeding when the State is absent.
We encountered a similar situation recently in Adoption of