NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Manzo, 380 U.S. 545,
552 (1965). An indigent parent whose parental rights may be
terminated, for example, "cannot be said to have a meaningful
right to be heard in a contested proceeding without the
assistance of counsel." Department of Pub. Welfare v. J.K.B.,
supra at 4.
These interests are no less compelling for a parent whose
child is the subject of a guardianship proceeding. The
guardian, once appointed, assumes significant rights and
responsibilities during the period of guardianship that
otherwise would have resided with the parent. See G. L.
5
c. 190B, § 5-209. "A guardian of a ward has the powers and
responsibilities of a parent regarding the ward's support, care,
education, health and welfare." G. L. c. 190B, § 5-209 (a).
The guardian's rights and responsibilities to ensure the child's
welfare effectively displace those of the parent. The guardian,
and not the parent, becomes the primary caretaker and decision
maker for the child. Even if the guardianship lasts for only a