Filed 2/9/15; unmodified opn. attached
[…] The value of the property forfeited by Grand Prospect was approximately $39,500
per month. As found by the trial court, no harm was anticipated to result from the
Mervyn’s vacancy. Therefore, we agree with the trial court’s determination that there
was no reasonable relationship between the value of the property forfeited by Grand
Prospect ($39,500 per month) and the anticipated harm to Ross ($0 per month).
Accordingly, the trial court correctly concluded the rent abatement provision was an
unenforceable penalty.
5. Civil Code Section 3275
In reaching its conclusion that the rent abatement provision was an unenforceable
penalty, the trial court referred to Civil Code section 3275, which provides:
“Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a
forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to
comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full
compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent,
willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” )!
The trial court addressed the requirement for making full compensation to the
other party by finding Ross’s compensation would be the cost of installing and removing
its signs. The court stated Ross did not offer evidence and no evidence was admitted as
37.
to these costs.