Filed 2/9/15; unmodified opn. attached
[…] particular contractual provisions. (Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a).) “Unconscionability”
does not have a precise legal definition, but has been described as extreme unfairness.
(Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009.) p. 1663; see A & M Produce Co. v. FMC Corp.
(1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 473, 487 [no precise definition of substantive unconscionability
can be proffered] (A & M Produce).)
The unconscionability defense to the enforcement of a contract was codified in
Civil Code section 1670.5 in 1979. (Beasley v. Wells Fargo Bank (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d
1383, 1398; see Stats. 1979, ch. 819, § 3.) The statute did not create new law, but simply
codified the existing common law. (Beasley v. Wells Fargo Bank, supra, at p. 1398.)
Civil Code section 1670.5 provides in full:
“(a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may
refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
circumstances existing after the commencement date. For instance, if the type of national
or regional retailer described in section 1.7.1 of the Lease began operating in Mervyn’s
space on or before the commencement date, there would have been no Commencement
Date Reduced Occupancy Period.
13.
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable
result.
“(b) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any
clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a
reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting,
purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.”7
Some of the common law principles of unconscionability were set forth by Judge
J. Skelly Wright in his often-cited formulation of the doctrine:
“Unconscionability has generally been recognized to include an absence of
meaningful choice on the part of one of the parties together with contract