JJD-HOV Elk Grove, LLC v. Jo-Ann Stores
[…] Other than quoting Civil Code section 3275, both in its brief and at oral argument, JJD never discusses that statute or explains its applicability to this case. Moreover, it was not cited in the trial court by the parties, or in the trial court’s decision. The Grand Prospect court briefly discussed Civil Code section 3275, which provides, “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” The court in Grand Prospect held, “if a conditional provision in a contract constitutes an illegal penalty, then the affected party ‘incurs a forfeiture’ for purposes of Civil Code section 3275 and ‘may be relieved therefrom.’ (Civ.