IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] this date this rule applied; if you retire from and after this date, another rule applies.”
20
version of section 25-11-115(1).
II. PERS’s Interpretation
¶57. The majority also includes an alternate finding as to the resolution under section 25-
11-117.1(1). I disagree with and dissent from this interpretation.
¶58. On October 11, 1999, Marjorie made a decision as to her PERS benefits when she
signed her application for disability benefits and chose Option 4-B. At Marjorie’s death,
PERS began to pay Heather the guaranteed monthly benefits.
¶59. At the time of Heather’s death, section 25-11-115(1), Option 4-B provided:
A reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of the
retirant, but with the further guarantee of payments to the named beneficiary
or beneficiaries for a specified number of years certain. If the retired member
or the last designated beneficiary both die before receiving all guaranteed
payments due, the actuarial equivalent of the remaining payments shall be
paid under Section 25-11-117.1(1).
(Emphasis added). Section 25-11-117.1, titled “Recipients of additional benefits payable and
checks not yet cashed when beneficiary dies or is disqualified,” reads:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, where