IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] pursuant to Section 25-11-112 still payable at the death of a beneficiary
receiving monthly benefits shall be paid as follows:
(a) The surviving spouse of the beneficiary;
(b) The children of the beneficiary or their descendants, per
stirpes;
(c) The brothers and sisters of the beneficiary or their
descendants, per stirpes;
(d) The parents of the beneficiary;
(e) The executor or administrator on behalf of the
beneficiary's estate;
(f) The persons entitled by law to distribution of the
beneficiary's estate.
(Emphasis added).
¶60. Marjorie chose Option 4-B, under section 25-11-115(1). This governs how her
benefits are to be paid.
¶61. The benefits are first paid to the retirant. Marjorie was entitled to “a reduced
retirement allowance” during her life “but with the further guarantee of payments to the
named beneficiary or beneficiaries for a specified number of years certain.” Id. (emphasis
added). Marjorie was entitled to be paid a monthly benefit during her life, and Marjorie was
able to name a person who would be entitled to a “guarantee of payments” for twenty years.
Id.
¶62. Next, at the death of the retirant, the benefits are to be paid to the retirant’s designated
22
beneficiary. Id. Marjorie designated Heather to receive the “guarantee of payments.”
Heather was paid benefits for approximately eleven years.
¶63. At Heather’s death, under Option 4-B, Marjorie could have designated a contingent
beneficiary to receive the remaining benefits. She could have named any person, entity, or
her estate. She chose not to name a contingent beneficiary.
¶64. Because the guaranteed payments were not paid in full, section 25-11-115(1) provided
how the remaining benefits would be paid. Option 4-B also provided that if the “retired
member [Marjorie] or the last designated beneficiary [Heather] both die before receiving all
guaranteed payments due, the actuarial equivalent of the remaining payments shall be paid
under Section 25-11-117.1(1).” Miss. Code Ann. § 25-11-115(1).
¶65. Therefore, I move to section 25-11-117.1, which is titled, “Persons to whom benefits
payable in event of death of designated beneficiary.” Subsection (1) reads:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, where benefits