IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 2
due,” then “the actuarial equivalent of the remaining payments would be paid to the estate
of the retired as intestate property.” Id.
¶6. Majorie named her daughter, Heather Vaughn, as her beneficiary. Marjorie named
no other contingent beneficiary. Soon after making these elections, Marjorie died. So under
Option 4-B, PERS began making monthly payments to Heather in the amount of $922.63,
guaranteeing these monthly payments for twenty years, through October 2019.
¶7. Six months after Marjorie’s death, the Legislature amended section 25-11-115(1).
The revised Option 4-B directed PERS, in the event “the retired member or the last
designated beneficiary both die before receiving all guaranteed payments due,” to pay “the
actuarial equivalent of the remaining payments . . . under [the newly created] Section
25-11-117.1(1)[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 25-11-115(1) (Rev. 2010) (citing Miss. Code Ann.
§ 25-11-117.1(1) (Rev. 2010), enacted by 2000 Miss. Laws, Ch. 628, § 2 (H.B. 1281)).