Kayla Vaughn v. Public Employees' Retirement System of Mississippi
[…] I disagree with and dissent from the' majority’s decision to apply the now-repealed version of section 25-11-115(1).

II. PERS’s Interpretation

¶ 57. The majority also includes an alternate finding as to the resolution under section 25-11-117.1(1). I disagree with and dissent from this interpretation.

¶58. On October 11, 1999, Marjorie made a decision'as to her PERS benefits when she signed her application for disability benefits and chose Option 4-B. At Marjorie’s death, PERS began to pay Heather the guaranteed monthly benefits.

¶ 59. At the time of Heather’s death, section 25-11-115(1), Option 4-B provided:

A reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of the re-tirant, but with the further guarantee of payments to the named beneficiary or beneficiaries for a specified number of years certain. If the retired member or the last designated beneficiary. both die before .receiving all. guaranteed pay- .. ments due, the actuarial equivalent of the remaining payments shall be paid under Section 25-11-117.1 (1).

(Emphasis added). Section 25-11-117.1, titled “Recipients of additional benefits payable and checks .not yet cashed when beneficiary dies or is disqualified,” reads: