People v. Fields, 2014 IL App (1st) 130209
[…] (The UUW statute is not an
issue in this appeal.) When Public Act 96-742 added the invitee provision to the AUUW
-8-
statute, it also added the invitee provision to the listed exemptions in section 24-2 of the Code
(720 ILCS 5/24-2 (West 2008)). Accordingly, section 24-2(b)(5) of the Code provides, in
pertinent part, that the AUUW statute does not apply to or affect:
“(5) Carrying or possessing any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm
on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s
permission.” 720 ILCS 5/24-2(b)(5) (West 2010).
However, section 24-2(h) of the Code states:
“(h) An information or indictment based upon a violation of any subsection of this
Article need not negative any exemptions contained in this Article. The defendant shall
have the burden of proving such an exemption.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS
5/24-2(h) (West 2010).
¶ 36 A reviewing court’s primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect
to the legislative intent, and the surest and most reliable indicator of that intent is the plain and