People v. Fields, 2014 IL App (1st) 130209
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt of AUUW. Alternatively, the State argues defendant’s conviction
should be affirmed because the evidence supported a reasonable inference that he was not an
invitee with permission to carry a firearm.
¶ 33 In this case, defendant was charged and found guilty of knowingly carrying a handgun
while not on his own land or in his own abode or fixed place of business and for being under
the age of 21 at the time he was in possession of the handgun, pursuant to section 24-1.6(a)(1),
(a)(3)(I) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) (West 2008)
(hereinafter, the under 21 subsection)).
¶ 34 The under 21 subsection of the AUUW statute in effect at the time of defendant’s July 2012
offense provided in part:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he
or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or
about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal
dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of
another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver,
stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]
***
(3) One of the following factors is present:
***
(I) the person possessing the weapon was under 21 years of age and in
possession of a handgun as defined in Section 24-3, unless the person under 21
is engaged in lawful activities under the Wildlife Code or described in
subsection 24-2(b)(1), (b)(3), or 24-2(f).” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS
5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) (West 2010).
Public Act 96-742, which became effective August 25, 2009, added the above-italicized
invitee provision in subsection 24-1.6(a)(1), which defendant cites as the basis to reverse his
conviction.