Filed 2/10/15
[…] to Authenticate. (Evid. Code § 1400, et seq.) Plaintiff’s counsel fails to offer any
authentication for the document. He merely purports to declare the documents are
timecards [wage statements]. This is insufficient. See, e.g., Claudio v. Regents of the
Univ. of Cal., 134 Cal.App.4th 224, 244 (2005) (‘Plaintiff’s attorney merely submitted
his own declaration that the attached copy was a “true and correct copy . . . .” This is not
proper authentication.’)” The court agreed.
None of the authorities cited support the failure to authenticate objection.
Evidence Code section 1400 et seq. state the authentication requirements and prescribe
various means of authenticating and proving writings. Evidence Code section 1414
provides: “A writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against
whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has
been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered.” The Coats
declaration satisfies both subdivisions.
Further, while Claudio v. Regents of University of California (2005) 134
Cal.App.4th 224, 244 did say the declaration of the plaintiff’s attorney was not proper