February 10 2015
[…] prevailing party. In re Mental Health of T.J.F., 2011 MT 28, ¶ 17, 359 Mont. 213,
248 P.3d 804.
DISCUSSION
¶14 Whether there was substantial evidence to conclude that B.O.T., because of a
mental disorder, was unable to provide for his own basic needs of food, clothing,
shelter, health or safety.
¶15 At the trial on a petition for commitment, the court must first determine whether
the respondent suffers from a mental disorder, defined as “any organic, mental, or
emotional impairment that has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s cognitive or
volitional functions.” Section 53-21-102(9)(a), MCA. Upon finding that a person suffers
from a mental disorder, the court must then determine whether the respondent requires
commitment by considering several criteria set forth in § 53-21-126(1), MCA, including
“whether the respondent, because of a mental disorder, is substantially unable to provide
for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety.” All
physical facts and evidence must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, and all other
matters must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA.
Mental disorders must be proven to a reasonable degree of medical certainty. Section