February 10 2015
[…] § 53-21-126(1), MCA, is met, then commitment may be ordered. Section 53-21-127(7),
MCA.
7
¶16 The District Court found, and the parties do not dispute, that B.O.T. suffers from a
mental disorder as defined in § 53-21-102(9)(a), MCA. Although the District Court did
not specifically state which provision of § 53-21-126(1), MCA, it was relying upon, the
District Court concluded that “[b]ased on his mental state and recent behaviors,
Respondent is unable to meet his basic needs, which puts Respondent at risk of imminent
self harm.” We construe this as a determination made pursuant to § 53-21-126(1)(a),
MCA, and accordingly review whether substantial evidence supports the finding that
B.O.T., “because of a mental disorder, is substantially unable to provide for [his] own
basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety.”
¶17 The professional person may testify as to the ultimate issue of whether the
respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment, but this
testimony is insufficient if there is no evidence that the respondent, because of a mental