Matter of W.K.
[…] MCA. The District Court found that W.K. required commitment because she was substantially unable to provide for her own basic needs under § 53-21-126(1)(a), MCA, and that, though not a danger to others, she predictably could deteriorate and cause herself harm if left untreated under § 53-21-126(1)(d), MCA.1 W.K. challenges the District Court’s finding that she required involuntary commitment under § 53-21-126(1)(a), MCA. The State responds that Ankelman’s testimony, coupled with W.K.’s conduct, sustains the District Court’s determination. ¶19 Section 53-21-126(1)(a), MCA, in conjunction with § 53-21-127(7), MCA, authorizes a district court to involuntarily commit an individual to the state mental hospital if she is unable to substantially provide for her own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety. “Satisfaction of any one of the criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter. However, if the court relies solely upon the criterion provided in 53-21-126(1)(d), the court may require commitment only to a community facility . . . and may not require commitment at the state hospital.” 1 The District Court did not directly cite § 53-21-126(1)(a) or (d), MCA, in either its May 11 or May 21 order, and it mentioned that W.K. posed an “imminent threat” to herself, which references subsection (c).