ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEES
[…] listing therein the names and addresses of those people—or to state reasons why
advance notice could not or should not be given. Ind. Code § 29-3-3-4(b). Had
such notice been given and a hearing held before the appointment of Willis and
Charles as temporary co-guardians, N.R. would have had the opportunity to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A05-1303-GU-150 | February 11, 2015 Page 11 of 15
present evidence about the power of attorney, which would have impacted who
should be appointed as temporary guardian. See Ind. Code § 30-5-3-4(a) (“A
principal may nominate a guardian for consideration by the court if protective
proceedings for the principal’s person or estate are commenced. The court shall
make an appointment in accordance with the principal’s most recent
nomination in a power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification.”).
Further, N.R. would have been able to present evidence about Willis’s and
Charles’s actions which, in fact, may have caused the emergency they alleged
existed and which the trial court later refused to hear. Finally, we note that the