Dec 26 2019, 7:40 am
[…] was “not going to revisit any of those.” (Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 86;
Transcript p. 26). He now contends that because the trial court’s orders,
accepting Spaw’s accountings and inventory, were decided ex parte, the issues
are not definitely concluded and can still be challenged in the current
proceedings.
[15] When accounting for the administration of a guardianship, the guardian shall,
unless otherwise directed by the court, file a written verified account of the
guardian’s administration in accordance with a statutorily determined timeline.
See I.C. § 29-3-9-6(a). Upon the filing of a verified account, the trial court “shall
conduct a hearing.” I.C. § 29-3-9-6(d). However, prior to conducting the
hearing, the trial court “shall give notice to each person entitled to receive
notice that an accounting has been filed and will be acted upon by the court on
the date set unless written objections are presented to the court on or before that
date.” I.C. § 29-3-9-6(d). The person entitled to receive notice is the protected
person, unless waived by the trial court in which instance, the protected
person’s spouse is entitled to receive notice of the hearing. See I.C. § 29-3-9-
6(d)(1)(A). Nevertheless, when an account, other than an account in final
settlement is filed, the trial court may approve the same ex parte, but the account
may be reviewed by the court at any subsequent time and does not become final
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-GU-1218 | December 26, 2019 Page 7 of 9
until an account in final settlement is approved by the court after notice and
hearing. I.C. § 29-3-9-6(f). “When notice of hearing has been given under this
section, the order of the court approving the intermediate account or the final
account is binding upon all persons.” I.C. § 29-3-9-6(g).
[16] Here, Spaw’s accounts of administration and inventories were not filed as part
of a final settlement and discharge, but amounted to intermittent financial
reports of the guardianship. The record is silent as to any evidence that the trial