in Re Kim Marie Edwards Trust
[…] In support of her argument that the GAL did not comply with its statutory duties, appellant cites MCL 712A.17d. Appellant points out that under this statute a lawyer-guardian ad litem is bound by the attorney-client privilege and has an obligation to ascertain a child’s wishes. MCL 712A.17d(1)(a) and (1)(d). Appellant’s reliance on MCL 712A.17d is misplaced. This statute, by its plain language, applies to the appointment of a lawyer-guardian ad litem for minors. Kim is an adult with special needs who is -3- a trust beneficiary. Thus, MCL 700.1403(d), MCL 700.7305, and MCR 5.121 govern the appointment of a guardian ad litem in trust matters under the EPIC. MCL 700.7305(1) authorizes the court to appoint a guardian ad litem to “receive notice, give consent, and otherwise represent, bind, and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual.” Pursuant to MCR 5.121(C), a guardian ad litem is to make a report in open court or file a written report of his investigation and recommendations.