in Re Kim Marie Edwards Trust
[…] MCL 700.7201(3). Therefore, the successor trustee had authority to petition the court for instruction regarding the distribution of trust funds. The probate court did not abuse its discretion in declining to approve appellant’s reimbursement requests. MCL 700.7801 requires that a trustee “administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, [and] in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries . . . .” The trust document authorizes the trustee to “make expenditures on behalf of Kim Marie Edwards, for goods and services furnished to her by third party providers . . . Including by way of illustration: expenses for her entertainment and recreation . . . and for expenditures which are