Gonzalez v. Thomas CA2/8
[…] Appellant contends her appeal is from the final judgment in the case, and therefore we may properly consider the March 21, 2012 order, which she describes as “interlocutory.” An appeal may be taken from “an order made appealable by the . . . Probate Code.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(10).) Probate Code sections 1300 and 1304 govern probate appeals. Probate Code section 1300 makes certain orders of the probate court immediately appealable, regardless of their finality. It provides that “[i]n all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders,” including an order “[f]ixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney.” (Prob. Code, § 1300, subd. (e).) Other appealable orders under Probate Code section 1300 include those “[s]ettling an account of a fiduciary,” “[a]uthorizing, instructing, or 9 directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary,” and those “[f]ixing, directing, authorizing, or allowing payment of the compensation or expenses of a fiduciary.” (Id., subds. (b), (c), (f).) Probate Code section 1304 applies to “[a]ppealable orders relating to a trust,” and authorizes appeals from any final order “settling the accounts” of the trust under Probate Code section 17200, subdivision (b)(5), among other final orders. (§ 1304, subd. (a).) Appellant contends that because this litigation involves a trust, only Probate Code section 1304 is controlling, and she was under no obligation to appeal the court’s March 21 order as it was not a “final order because it did not end the litigation on the merits.” However, section 1300 applies to all probate appeals, regardless of whether they concern a trust, guardianship, conservatorship, or other matter falling under the Probate Code. (§ 1300.) It is well settled an order authorizing or allowing payment of attorney fees is immediately appealable under section 1300. This is true even though an appeal also lies from a final order under section 17200. (Leader v. Cords (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1588, 1594-1595 (Leader).) On March 21, the court authorized payment of attorney fees of $77,093.28. An order “[f]ixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney” is immediately appealable under Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (e).